Five Clues • One Show • Daily
Masters of the Air poster

Masters of the Air

2024 · TV-MA
Created by John Orloff
Drama, War & Politics

Masters of the Air (2024) is a drama, war & politics show created by John Orloff. On TV Addict, players averaged 2/5, with 46% solving the puzzle and 54% failing it, making it the #19 hardest puzzle of 79 in the archive. During World War II, airmen risk their lives with the 100th Bomb Group, a brotherhood forged by courage, loss, and triumph.

7.8
IMDb
7.8
TMDB
TV Addict Difficulty: Hard
2/5
Avg Score
46%
Solved
54%
Failed
39
Players
#19
Difficulty Rank

The TV Addict Puzzle

Puzzle #69 · August 13, 2026 · answer revealed below

The Setup (Clue 5)
A group of airmen fly dangerous bombing missions over occupied Europe in World War II
The Character (Clue 4)
The casualty rate among bomber crews is extraordinarily high
The Conflict (Clue 3)
The series follows both the missions and the bonds formed between the men
The Twist (Clue 2)
Being shot down over enemy territory means a long stay in a POW camp
The Spoiler (Clue 1)
The 100th Bomb Group flies B-17s over Nazi Germany in this Apple TV+ WWII miniseries
Masters of the Air

Cast

Austin Butler as Maj. Gale 'Buck' ClevenCallum Turner as Maj. John 'Bucky' EganAnthony Boyle as Lt./Cpt./Maj. Harry CrosbyNate Mann as Lt./Cpt./Maj. Robert 'Rosie' RosenthalStephen Campbell Moore as Maj. 'Red' BowmanKai Alexander

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Masters of the Air hard to guess on TV Addict?
Masters of the Air had an average score of 2/5. 46% of players solved it, while 54% failed — a hard puzzle.
Who created Masters of the Air?
Masters of the Air was created by John Orloff.
Who stars in Masters of the Air?
Masters of the Air stars Austin Butler, Callum Turner, Anthony Boyle, Nate Mann, Stephen Campbell Moore, Kai Alexander.
What genre is Masters of the Air?
Masters of the Air is listed under Drama, War & Politics.
Where does Masters of the Air rank in TV Addict difficulty?
Masters of the Air ranks #19 of 79 TV Addict shows by average score (1 = hardest).